• Cinnamon Bark
Zoom

Cinnamon Bark

Sold Out

  • Description

Description

Botanical Name: cinnamomum verum
Available Size: 5 ml
Origin: Madagascar
Cultivation: certified organic
Part of Plant: bark
Extraction: steam
Major Biochemical Compounds: innamaldehyde, cinnamyl acetate, eugenol, beta- phellandrene, beta-caryophyllene
Most Commonly Used for: Cinnamon Bark is an even more powerful anti-microbial agent then Cinnamon Leaf. It can be added in very low dilution for environmental diffusion. This oil has a long traditional use for the treatment of stomach parasites. Cinnamon is also a very effective natural insecticide.  
Emotional/Psychological Uses: Very warming and uplifting, it promotes feelings of ease and relaxation, as well as energy and ambition. 
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: Cinnamon Bark is extremely irritating to the skin and mucous membrane. Use with caution in very low dilution and skin test first. 
Blends Well With: Orange, Patchouli, Clove, Vanilla, Bergamot, Nutmeg, Sandalwood, Neroli, Jasmine, Narcissus. 
Inside Info: Blend Cinnamon with Rose Morocco and Vanilla for a warm, spicy personal scent or environmental scent. 
Best Ways to Use (see 'Methods of Use'): Room diffusion, bug repellent (wasps & ants), room spritzer

Recently Viewed